CHEWING IT - PRIVACY POLICY

When you use our website and deal with Chewing IT we are committed to handling your personal information in a responsible way, and in accordance with our obligations.

HOW WE COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION

We gather your personal information in various ways, including when;

  • you fill in an application or contact us form;

  • you deal with us over the phone;

  • you email us;

  • you ask us to contact you on our website;

  • you have contact with us in person;

  • as a result of you browsing on our website;

  • you have completed a survey;

  • you have registered at one of our events;

  • you have downloaded our content;

  • you have provided your information via social media; or you have given us your business card at an event.

  • you have provided your information via social media; or you have given us your business card at an event or by us visiting your office;

  • Chewing IT performs a network audit, upgrade a device in your network or have been requested to create a document of your I.T infrastructure.

The personal information we collect and store about you includes information you have given to us, such as your name, address, date of birth and contact details including your email address, phone numbers and fax number, your employer, job title and department as well as information you give us when we provide specific products or services.

HOW DO WE STORE, USE, SHARE AND DISCLOSE YOU INFORMATION

www.chewing.com.au is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall. 

Other documents like account, financial, password and network information is stored in an encrypted, secure servers on using multi-form-factor authentication behind firewalls.

HOW DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will follow the National Privacy Principles when we use your information. These principles allow us to use it for the purpose for which it is collected i.e. to provide you products and services, and (subject to your consent) for marketing purposes. We do not sell, trade, lease or rent any personally identifiable information we obtain using this website, without your prior consent. Your email address will not be passed on to a third party without your approval.

HOW DO WE COMMUNICATE WITH YOU

We may contact you to notify you regarding your account, to troubleshoot problems with your account, to resolve a dispute, to collect fees or monies owed, to poll your opinions through surveys or questionnaires, to send updates about our company, or as otherwise necessary to contact you to enforce our User Agreement, applicable national laws, and any agreement we may have with you. For these purposes we may contact you via email, telephone, text messages, and postal mail.

HOW TO WITHDRAW OR OPT OUT

You can opt out of our marketing activities at any time. Please let us know if you don’t want any marketing materials from us by emailing us at info@chewingit.com.au, and we will respect your request.

PRIVACY POLICY UPDATES

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it. 

QUESTIONS AND CONTACT INFORMATION

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, you are invited to contact us via our contact us page or send us mail to: PO BOX 3222 Tuggerah NSW 2251

Contact us

Follow us

  • Twitter - White Circle
  • Facebook - White Circle
  • White Google+ Icon

About us

​We offer a variety of innovative IT solutions suitable for various industries, and for companies of all sizes. We believe in long-term partnerships, and our services are therefore designed around the specific needs of our clients. We work hard - so our clients can sleep at night, knowing that their IT operations are taken care of in the most professional way.

Quick Links

Business Hours

Monday-Friday:                       8:30am to 5:30pm

Sat/Sun/Public Holidays:        Closed

Contact details

Phone:                                        (02) 4339 4789  

Postal:                                         PO BOX 3222

                                                    TUGGERAH NSW 2259

© Chewing IT 2019